This article is written from the Real World perspective |
- See Batman (disambiguation) for other uses of the word "Batman".
Batman Beyond (known as Batman of the Future in Europe, Latin America, Australia, New Zealand, India and also the Philippines, until its reruns) was the fourth television series produced in the DC Animated Universe continuity. It began airing on January 10, 1999 and ended its run on December 18, 2001.
Plot
For decades, Bruce Wayne reigned as Gotham City's crime fighting Dark Knight, Batman. Twenty years into the future, however, the reign has come to an end. As a new horde of outrageous outlaws, gangs, and villains rampage the city, the unthinkable has happened: the aging Bruce Wayne has hung up his cape and retired to seclusion. But when a brave, young high school teen named Terry McGinnis stumbles onto the secret of Batman's true identity, a new alliance is forged, and a legend is reborn. Armed with a dazzling array of advanced technology, Terry becomes the new Batman, and explodes onto the futuristic streets of Gotham.
Powered by the bond between legendary master and youthful crusader, Batman Beyond introduces a new hero for a new era. Together, these heroes dedicate their lives to eliminate each and every lying, conniving, and cheating criminal from the underbelly of the future Gotham City, fighting the odds and risking their lives once again in the pursuit of justice.
Cast
- Will Friedle as Batman (Terry McGinnis)
- Kevin Conroy as Bruce Wayne
- Cree Summer as Maxine Gibson
- Lauren Tom as Dana Tan
- Teri Garr as Mary McGinnis
- Ryan O'Donohue as Matt McGinnis
- Sherman Howard as Blight/Derek Powers
- Stockard Channing and Angie Harmon as Barbara Gordon
- Seth Green as Nelson Nash
- Olivia D'Abo as Melanie Walker
- Chris Mulkey as Shriek/Walter Shreeve
- Shannon Kenny as Inque
- Carl Lumbly as Stalker
- Melissa Disney as Bobbi "Blade" Sommer and Curaré
- Scott McAfee as Willie Watt
- Max Brooks as Howard Groote
- Yvette Lowenthal and Rachael Leigh Cook as Chelsea Cunningham
Production Crew
Producers
Directors
Writers
Casting
Music
Awards and Reception
- In 1999,
- The show was nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Program.
- Alan Burnett and Paul Dini were nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production for the episode "Rebirth, Part I".
- Adam Van Wyk won an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production for the episode "Black Out".
- In 2000,
- Robert Goodman was nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production for the episode "Zeta".
- The show was nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Program.
- In 2001,
- Olivia Hussey was nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production for the episode "Out of the Past".
- Kevin Conroy was nominated for an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production for the episode "Out of the Past".
- Paul Dini was nominated for an Annie Award in the categories of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production, for the episode "Out of the Past", and Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Production.
- Butch Lukic won an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production for the episode "The Call, Part I".
- The show won an Annie Award in the category of Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Production.
In January 2009, IGN dubbed Batman Beyond the 40th best animated television series.[1]
Episodes
Season One
Airdate Order | Prod. Order | Title | Directed by | Written by | Airdate | Opponent(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01-02 | 01-02 | Rebirth | Curt Geda | Part I: Alan Burnett & Paul Dini Part II: Stan Berkowitz |
January 10, 1999 | Derek Powers |
03 | 03 | Black Out | Dan Riba | Robert Goodman | January 31, 1999 | Inque |
04 | 04 | Golem | Butch Lukic | Hilary J. Bader | February 7, 1999 | Willie Watt |
05 | 07 | Meltdown | Curt Geda | Hilary J. Bader & Alan Burnett | February 14, 1999 | Mr. Freeze and Derek Powers |
06 | 08 | Heroes | Butch Lukic | Rich Fogel | February 21, 1999 | Terrific Trio |
07 | 10 | Shriek | Curt Geda | Stan Berkowitz | March 14, 1999 | Shriek |
08 | 06 | Dead Man's Hand | Dan Riba | Stan Berkowitz | March 21, 1999 | The Royal Flush Gang |
09 | 05 | The Winning Edge | Yukio Suzuki | Rich Fogel | April 11, 1999 | Mason Forrest and Jackson Chappell |
10 | 09 | Spellbound | Butch Lukic | Robert Goodman | May 1, 1999 | Spellbinder |
11 | 12 | Disappearing Inque | Curt Geda | Stan Berkowitz | May 8, 1999 | Inque |
12 | 11 | A Touch of Curaré | Dan Riba | Hilary J. Bader | May 15, 1999 | Curaré |
13 | 13 | Ascension | Yukio Suzuki | Robert Goodman | May 28, 1999 | Derek Powers |
Season Two
Airdate Order | Prod. Order | Title | Directed by | Written by | Airdate | Opponent(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 16 | Splicers | Curt Geda | Evan Dorkin & Sarah Dyer | September 18, 1999 | Dr. Cuvier |
02 | 15 | Earth Mover | Dan Riba | Stan Berkowitz | September 25, 1999 | Earthmover |
03 | 14 | Joyride | Butch Lukic | Stan Berkowitz | October 2, 1999 | Jokerz |
04 | 17 | Lost Soul | Butch Lukic | Stan Berkowitz | October 9, 1999 | Vance |
05 | 19 | Hidden Agenda | Curt Geda | Hilary J. Bader Story: Hilary J. Bader & Shaun McLaughlin |
October 16, 1999 | Terminal |
06 | 18 | Bloodsport | Dan Riba | Rich Fogel | October 23, 1999 | Stalker |
07 | 20 | Once Burned | Butch Lukic | Stan Berkowitz | November 6, 1999 | The Royal Flush Gang |
08 | 21 | Hooked Up | Dan Riba | Robert Goodman | November 13, 1999 | Spellbinder |
09 | 22 | Rats | Curt Geda | Rich Fogel | November 20, 1999 | Ratboy |
10 | 23 | Mind Games | Butch Lukic | Alan Burnett | December 4, 1999 | Brain Trust |
11 | 24 | Revenant | Kyung-Won Lim | Hilary J. Bader | December 11, 1999 | Willie Watt |
12 | 25 | Babel | Curt Geda | Stan Berkowitz | January 8, 2000 | Shriek |
13 | 26 | Terry's Friend Dates a Robot | Dan Riba | John P. McCann | January 15, 2000 | Cynthia |
14 | 27 | Eyewitness | Butch Lukic | Story: Rich Fogel Teleplay: Hilary J. Bader |
January 22, 2000 | Spellbinder |
15 | 30 | Final Cut | Butch Lukic | Story: Hilary J. Bader & Alan Burnett Teleplay: Hilary J. Bader |
February 5, 2000 | Curaré |
16 | 29 | The Last Resort | Curt Geda | Stan Berkowitz | March 4, 2000 | Dr. Wheeler |
17 | 31 | Armory | Kyung-Won Lim | John P. McCann | March 11, 2000 | Armory |
18 | 32 | Sneak Peek | Dan Riba | Stan Berkowitz | March 25, 2000 | Ian Peek |
19 | 34 | The Eggbaby | James Tucker | Hilary J. Bader | April 1, 2000 | Ma Mayhem |
20 | 28 | Zeta | Dan Riba | Robert Goodman | April 8, 2000 | Zeta |
21 | 33 | Plague | Butch Lukic | Rich Fogel | April 15, 2000 | Kobra |
22 | 35 | April Moon | Butch Lukic | Stan Berkowitz | April 22, 2000 | April Moon Gang |
23 | 37 | Sentries of the Last Cosmos | Dan Riba | John Shirley & Rich Fogel | May 6, 2000 | Simon Harper |
24 | 36 | Payback | Kyung-Won Lim | Robert Goodman | May 13, 2000 | Payback |
25 | 40 | Where's Terry? | Kyung-Won Lim | Rich Fogel | May 27, 2000 | Shriek |
26 | 41 | Ace in the Hole | James Tucker | Hilary J. Bader | August 19, 2000 | Ronny Boxer |
Season Three
Airdate Order | Prod. Order | Title | Directed by | Written by | Airdate | Opponent(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 42 | King's Ransom | Butch Lukic | Rich Fogel | September 16, 2000 | The Royal Flush Gang |
02 | 39 | Untouchable | Dan Riba | Hilary J. Bader | September 23, 2000 | The Repeller |
03 | 46 | Inqueling | Butch Lukic | Hilary J. Bader | September 30, 2000 | Inque |
04 | 38 | Big Time | James Tucker | Robert Goodman | October 7, 2000 | Richard Armacost, Karros, and Charlie Bigelow |
05 | 44 | Out of the Past | James Tucker | Paul Dini | October 21, 2000 | Ra's al Ghul |
06 | 45 | Speak No Evil | Dan Riba | Stan Berkowitz | November 4, 2000 | James Van Dyle |
07 | 50 | The Call, Part I | Butch Lukic | Story: Paul Dini and Alan Burnett Teleplay: Stan Berkowitz |
November 11, 2000 | Superman |
08 | 51 | The Call, Part II | Butch Lukic | Story: Paul Dini and Alan Burnett Teleplay: Stan Berkowitz |
November 18, 2000 | Starro |
09 | 43 | Betrayal | Kyung-Won Lim | Stan Berkowitz | December 9, 2000 | Big Time |
10 | 48 | Curse of the Kobra, Part I | James Tucker | Rich Fogel | February 3, 2001 | Zander and Kobra |
11 | 49 | Curse of the Kobra, Part II | Dan Riba | Stan Berkowitz | February 10, 2001 | Zander and Kobra |
12 | 52 | Countdown | Kyung-Won Lim | Rich Fogel & Paul Dini | April 7, 2001 | Mad Stan |
13 | 47 | Unmasked | Kyung-Won Lim | Hilary J. Bader | December 18, 2001 | Kobra |
Feature film
See also
Home Video
- Batman Beyond The Movie (DVD)
- Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (DVD) – Cut
- Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (DVD) – Uncut
- Batman Beyond – School Dayz and Spellbound (DVD)
- Batman Beyond – Tech Wars and Disappearing Inque (DVD)
- Batman Beyond - Season One (DVD)
- Batman Beyond - Season Two (DVD)
- Batman Beyond - Season Three (DVD)